add share buttons

Health Benefits and Uses of Almond Oil

Almond oil is an essential oil that is harvested from a few major almond species worldwide. These trees used to occur naturally in the Middle East and Asia, but have since been introduced elsewhere, as they have become an important commercial crop. 

Natural almond oil itself is harvested from the kernel or "walnut" by pressing (cold pressing, hot pressing). By bodyweight, each grain can contain up to forty percent oil. The oil itself is rich in fatty acids, and most of its composition contains Omega 9 fatty acids (60 percent), Omega 6 fatty acids, and saturated fatty acids.

It is known as an essential oil, which translates to "the essence of the plant". There are two basic types of almond oil harvested for commercial purposes today. In the skincare industry, it is the oil of choice as it is a natural emollient. It has a fragrant aroma and hydrates the skin without clogging the pores, which makes it very good as massage oil (aromatherapy) or for facial cleansing.

Due to its moisturizing properties, it is seen as a natural treatment for skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. It also moisturizes the scalp and corrects imbalances of the scalp (dry scalp, dandruff). It can also be used as a base oil (carrier oil) for a variety of other essential oils for aromatherapy purposes. 

Also, it is a natural lubricant that can be used for machinery, although sometimes it has a prohibitive cost. Machinery that requires lubricants without harsh chemicals (such as watches) generally uses this oil. Also used as a wood conditioner for woodwind musical instruments. Woodwind instruments describe any musical instrument that produces sound by forcing air through it.